Career History


HONORARY CLINICAL TEACHER IN THE DEPARTMENT OF PRIMARY CARE, THE DENTAL INSTITUTE AT KING'S COLLEGE LONDON - DECEMBER 2013 TO PRESENT

Part-time

 

DAWOOD AND TANNER DENTAL PRACTICE, 45 WIMPOLE STREET, LONDON W1G - JANUARY 2012 TO PRESENT

Part time - member of the restorative team


OWN PRIVATE DENTAL PRACTICE, FIRST FLOOR, 75 QUEENS GATE, LONDON SW7 5JT SEPTEMBER 1982 – DECEMBER 2011

Full time, single-handed fully private practice. 

 

SCHOOL OF DENTAL SURGERY ASSISTANTS, GUYS HOSPITAL 1985 – 1989

Honorary appointment as Demonstrator to student Dental Surgery Assistants, who were placed at my practice to learn chairside assisting, particularly four-handed dentistry, and all aspects of practice and patient management.

 

MR. L.H. FRIEDMAN, EARLS COURT, LONDON SW5 1978 - 1982

Associate Dental Practitioner in a mixed private and National Health Service practice, diagnosing and treating patients for all aspects of dental practice. 

 

 

ROYAL DENTAL HOSPITAL, LONDON

Two split House Surgeon posts

 

Department of Prosthetics Feb. 1977 - Sept. 1977

Under Mr R I Nairn and Mrs H B Phillips, I worked in all aspects of prosthetics, including minor pre-prosthetic oral surgery, as well as conservative and periodontal care. In addition, I attended Consultant clinics and clinical demonstrations.

 

Department of Oral Surgery Feb. 1977 - Sept. 1977

Gained experience in extractions and other minor oral surgical procedures under both local and general anaesthesia and  intravenous sedation, under the direction of Mrs H Jenrick for Professor G L Howe. I assisted in Mr J F Towers’ Consultant Diagnostic Clinic and spent one session per week at the Hospital Reception Clinic. Again, I supervised undergraduate students in the teaching clinic.

 

Department of Orthodontic and Children’s Dentistry Sept 1977- Feb 1978

Treatment of children for a wide range of conservative and preventive dentistry using both local and relative analgesia. I assisted in the orthodontic and casualty clinics. I was under the direction of Professor W J B Houston and Mr G Roberts.

 

Department of Periodontology Sept 1977 - Feb 1978

Attendance at Consultant Clinics at which treatment planning and specialist treatment was carried out. I was allocated patients with advanced periodontal disease requiring all aspects of periodontal therapeutic techniques. I diagnosed new patients referred to the clinic and treated a wide range of periodontal diseases including acute conditions. I was working under the guidance of the Consultants, Mr W I R Davies, Mr A B Wade, Mr J B Keiser, Mr V Ward and Mr J Zamet.


 

GUY’S HOSPITAL, LONDON Aug. 1976 - Feb. 1977

House Surgeon in the Department of Conservation

I gained experience primarily in the Conservation Department where treatment was carried out on patients referred by Professor A.H. Rowe from his Consultant’s Clinic.

 

All aspects of conservative dental treatment were carried out, particularly crown and bridge, inlay and endodontic work. In addition, I supervised undergraduate students in the Conservation Teaching Clinic. Some weekends were spent as locum Resident House Surgeon at Guy’s Hospital. Duties were primarily concerned with the in-patient care of patients as well as the admission of emergency cases.